December 15, 2009

Surprises from my mother + re-pierced ear holes

My mother bought me a surprise last night. She came home from Jean Coutu with this product:

Salon LaCoupe Flat Iron Thermal Straightening Spray

I use a flat iron almost every day, but I've never tried any thermal protection product before, because I used to think it wasn't really a necessity for me as I use conditioner and leave-in conditioner every day, and I try to do a hair mask every week. Also, I don't think my hair looks damaged by the flat iron. Anyway, I'm willing to give this product a try. Thanks mom!

My mother also bought two Maybelline VolumeXLSeduction Lip Plumper as they where on sale for only 2$!

Unfortunately, as I said in the review I made of it, this lipgloss dries my lips and makes them itchy. One of the shades my mother bought is Seductively Nude, but I can't remember the other.

On another note, yesterday night I was bored, so Idecided to try again to re-pierce my second ear holes, and I finally succeeded!

 It wasn't that painful, as the hole was still there (I got it pierced at Ardène with a piercing gun some times ago), but a tiny "film" of skin "grew" to close it because I didn't wear earrings for a too long time, and the piercing was still too fresh to stay open by itself. At first, I didn't care, but now, I'm thinking more and more about getting a third ear piercing, and maybe one in the ear cartilage (Helix), too...

image from Google Images

I just fell in love with Mint Candy Apple from Essie's new limited edition winter collection:

This color is absolutely adorable! I wish I could find a cheaper dupe, though.


  1. haha I know what you mean about that lipgloss! I have thin lips so whenever something says Volumizes or something Im like yup def gonna try that! I tried it on in the store, and I was like DAMN take this shit off! haha it stung!!!! The colours were very pretty though... x

  2. I don't usually use any thermal protection for my hair either but lately I've been thinking I should! Hope to see a review on your LaCoupe product in a few weeks when you've tried it out :)
    You're lucky repiercing your ear yourself didn't hurt. My piercings heal up SO fast if I take my earrings out. One time my stud fell out overnight and I had to repierce my ear in the morning and it actually hurt me abit :( And the piercing was there for quite a few years so it wasn't even fresh. Funny because everyone else I know can go without earrings at all for days without any closure!
    I have three piercings on one ear and go for it if you think you'd like it :) But with the cartilage piercing do not have a gun do it - my sister had her cartilage ruin because of that and she's getting plastic surgery for it. I also had a couple of cartilage piercings, they got infected badly and were removed luckily with no scarring but you have to really look after your cartilage piercings! Good luck with it Gaby :)

  3. Hi Gaby!

    I don't usually use thermal protection for my hair either but I really should as I fried it quite badly recently haha~

    You should totally get Pink Please! I heart mine to bits =D

  4. I love Essie Mint Candy Apple. I had it on last week and it wore like a dream. You can see swatches on my blog under nail polish hon :)

  5. I had a Maybelline lipstick/gloss that had that same applicator too, I don't know if its the same line, but I think I was also allergic to it, like the other Maybelline lipsticks. Itchiness isn't a good sign.. maybe you're allergic to it too?

    I haven't been wearing earrings much anymore, for the last 2 years.. but I always make it a point to put some on to prevent the holes from closing *then I take them off right away lol*!

    When I was younger I wished I had more ear piercings, or body piercings in general, but my mother wouldn't allow it haha. But now I don't mind not having more piercings anymore :)

  6. GABY! You should never use a flat iron without heat protection!!!! AHHH!!!

    J/K, but seriously, that was one of the things that was stressed to me when I worked at Sally Beauty Supply for two years. I'm glad mommy got you one. My mom's not into makeup =( but she's far more fashion forward than me. I still dress so lame.


    GET AN INDUSTRIAL! I wanted one so bad when I was in to piercings. I had a snakebite and nipple rings till I took 'em off. They were a pain to keep up with.